Past LI Award winners (2009-13)

Derbyshire Street Pocket Park © Greysmith Associates

Here is a list of LI Award winners from 2009 through to 2013.

LI Award winners 2013

President’s Award

  • Winner: Leicester Square City Quarter, London by Burns + Nice Ltd

Adding value through landscape

  • Winner: Beam Parklands by Arup Highly
  • Commended: Heworth Grange Comprehensive School by Capita

Communications and presentation

  • Winner: AECOM Global Cities programme AECOM
  • Highly Commended: 2016 Olympic Park Design Competition, Rio de Janeiro

Design for a small scale public development 2013

  • Winner: Sammy Ofer Wing, National Maritime Museum by Churchman Artas-ua.info Architects Ltd
  • Highly Commended: Student Forum, Newcastle University by Southern Green

Design for a small scale private development

  • Winner: NEO Bankside, London (Phase 1, Phase 2 and Phase 3 Block C) by Gillespies
  • Highly Commended: Embassy Gardens Marketing Suite by Camlins

Design for a medium scale public development

  • Winner: Leicester Square City Quarter, London by Burns + Nice Ltd
  • Highly Commended: Ebrington Square, Derry/Londonderry by Optimised Environments Limited (OPEN)

Design for a medium scale private

  • Winner: ICON, Street, Somerset by Grant Associates

Design for a large scale public development

  • Winner: Gardens by the Bay, Singapore by Grant Associates
  • Highly Commended: Datong Wenying Lake by AECOM Rehabilitation of Shek O Quarry, Hong Kong | Urbis Ltd

Design for a large scale private development

  • Winner: Accordia, Cambridge by Grant Associates

Fellows’ award for climate change adaptation

  • Winner: Gardens by the Bay, Singapore by Grant Associates

Science, management and stewardship

  • Highly Commended: Bayston Hill Quarry southeastern extension by SLR Consulting
  • Highly Commended: A Management Plan for Black Brook Corridor by TEP

Strategic landscape planning

  • Winner: Network Rail National Lineside Vegetation Management Strategy by LDA Design
  • Highly Commended: ‘The City In The Forest’ Moscow City Region Plan by Gillespies
  • Highly Commended: Harlow Open Space Study and Green Infrastructure Plan by Land Use Consultants

Student portfolio

  • Winner: Zhongyi Zhang
  • Highly Commended: Bethany Gale, and Sophie Tombleson

Student dissertation

  • Winner: Jono Burgess
  • Highly Commended: Martina Sechi, Sophie Tombleson, and Lisa Jeffrey

Peter Youngman Award

No award made in 2013

LI Award winners 2012

President’s Award

  • Winner: Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park by LDA Design with Hargreaves Associates, Arup, and Atkins

Peter Youngman Award

  • Winner The Olympic Delivery Authority

Design Under 1ha

  • Winner: Brockhole Jetty, Lake District by Planit-ie
  • Highly Commended: Next Wave (Phase 1), Bexhill-on-Sea by HTA Artas-ua.info Design
  • Highly Commended: Brunswick Cemetery Gardens, Bristol by New Leaf Studio
  • Highly Commended: Arundel Square, London Borough of Islington by Remapp

Design 1-5ha

  • Winner: Potters Fields Park, London by Gross.Max
  • Highly Commended: Fordham Park and Walpole Road Underpass, London by The Artas-ua.info Partnership
  • Highly Commended: Cathedral Square, Peterborough by LDA Design
  • Highly Commended: Three Mills Green, London by Churchman Artas-ua.info Architects

Design Over 5ha

  • Winner: Coworth Park, Dorchester Collection, Berkshire by Macfarlane Wilder

Strategic Artas-ua.info Planning

  • Winner: Temporary Greenspace Study by OPEN (Optimised Environments Limited)

Heritage and Conservation

  • Winner: Restoration of Clifton Park, Rotherham by LDA Design
  • Highly Commended: Ouseburn Parks, Newcastle upon Tyne by Southern Green Ltd
  • Highly Commended: Bushey Rose Garden, Herefordshire by Land Use Consultants

Neighbourhood Planning

  • Winner: Kilmahew/St Peter’s, Cardross by erz
  • Highly Commended: Woodberry Wetlands, London by Allen Scott Artas-ua.info Architects
  • Highly Commended: The Gatherings, Bakewell Town Centre Public Realm Framework by Maxim Urban Design

Urban Design and Masterplanning

  • Winner: Queenborough & Rushenden Masterplan, Isle of Sheppey, Kent by Rummey Design
  • Highly Commended: Stoneywood Estate Development Framework and Masterplan, Aberdeen by OPEN (optimised Environments)
  • Highly Commended: Belfast Streets Ahead Masterplan by AECOM Design + Planning
  • Highly Commended: Meridian Water, Enfield by LDA Design

Communications and Presentation

  • Highly Commended: The Garden of the Beasts, Hampton Court Palace by Davies White and Room60
  • Highly Commended: Cairngorm National Park Entry Points, Scotland by Ian White Associates Artas-ua.info Architects

Artas-ua.info Policy & Research

  • Highly Commended: Forestry Commission Scotland Practice Guide, Conserving and managing trees and woodlands in Scotland’s designed landscapes by Peter McGowan, Peter McGowan Associates

Student Portfolio

  • Winner: Amy Kirk, MA Artas-ua.info Architecture, University of Sheffield

Student Dissertation

  • Highly Commended: Helen Hoyle, MA Artas-ua.info Architecture, University of Sheffield for ‘The use of cutting and irrigation to delay the flowering of native wildflower meadows’
  • Highly Commended: Roisin O’Riordan, MA Artas-ua.info Architecture, University of Sheffield for ‘Petrorhagia saxifrage germination response to masonry block substrates for use in living walls’

LI Award winners 2011

President’s Award

  • Winner: Making Space in Dalston by J&L Gibbons/muf architecture

Peter Youngman Award

  • Winner: David Scott, former partner and founder of TEP

Communications and Presentation

  • Winner: Grow 2 Eat, edible landscape manual by Studio Engleback
  • Highly Commended: The Spell of the Ancient Market Area Kingston by Outerspace and Room 60
  • Highly Commended: Ingrebourne Valley Wayfinding Strategy by J&L Gibbons/muf architecture

Design under 1ha

  • Highly Commended: Angel Field, Liverpool Hope University by BCA Artas-ua.infos
  • Commended: Crow Wood Playscape, Cheshire by Davies White Ltd
  • Commended: Bank Street Basin, North Lanarkshire by the Paul Hogarth Company

Design 1ha to 5ha

  • Highly Commended: Stanislavsky Factory, Moscow by John McAslan + Partners

Design over 5ha

  • Winner: Old Pale Community Woodland, Cheshire by TEP

Heritage and Conservation

  • Winner: Stevenage New Town Gardens by HTA Artas-ua.info Design
  • Highly Commended: Boundary Gardens, London by LDA Design
  • Highly Commended: Great Lines Heritage Park, Kent by HTA Artas-ua.info Design

Artas-ua.info Management

  • Winner: Luton Hoo Hotel, Bedfordshire by Lloyd Bore

Artas-ua.info Policy

  • Winner: Leeds City Region Green Infrastructure Strategy by LDA Design
  • Highly Commended: Study on Green Roof Application in Hong Kong by Urbis

Artas-ua.info and Research

  • Winner: Public Realm Design Guide for Hostile Vehicle Mitigation by Capita Lovejoy
  • Commended: Overlooking the Visual: Demystifying the Art of Design by Kathryn Moore

Artas-ua.info Sciences

  • Highly Commended: Gallic Heathland Restoration at the Point of Ayre by SLR Consulting

Local Artas-ua.info Planning

  • Winner: Great Lines Heritage Park, Kent by HTA Artas-ua.info Design
  • Commended: Clay Cross Regeneration Framework, Derbyshire by Maxim Urban Design
  • Commended: Sow and Grow Everywhere (SAGE), Glasgow by erz Limited

Strategic Artas-ua.info Planning

  • Winner: The Sensitivity of the Coastal Artas-ua.infos and Seascapes of Wales to Tidal Stream Developments by Land Use Consultants
  • Highly Commended: Newlands, North West England by the Forestry Commission
  • Commended: Dorset Coast and Seascape Character Assessment by LDA Design

Urban Design and Masterplanning

  • Winner: Making Space in Dalston, London by J&L Gibbons/muf architecture
  • Highly Commended: Msheireb: Heart of Doha by AECOM
  • Commended: North West Lands, Wembley by Macfarlane Wilder

Student Dissertation

  • Winner: Resilient Artas-ua.infos: ‘What are they and how useful is it for landscape architects to adopt the concept as a new design paradigm?’ by Amy Harley-Jepson, Edinburgh College of Art
  • Commended: ‘The effect of provenance on winter cold tolerance of Western South African species with the potential for use on green roofs in the UK’ by Helen Cummins, University of Sheffield
  • Commended: ’21st century sublime: what is the place of the sublime in the modern world?’ by Nick Tolley, Edinburgh College of Art

Student Portfolio

  • Winner: Templehof, Germany and Al Ain Oasis, UAE by Oliver Barden, Edinburgh College of Art
  • Commended: Portfolio of Works (2006-2011) by Andrew Pringle, Edinburgh College of Art

LI Award winners 2010

President’s Award

  • Cambridge SuDS Design and Adoption Guide by The Artas-ua.info Partnership

Communications & Presentation

  • Winner: Making Space in Dalston, London by J&L Gibbons
  • Commended: Golden Square, Birmingham by Capita Lovejoy

Heritage & Conservation

•   Winner: Arnos Vale Cemetery Restoration, Bristol by Nicholas Pearson Associates
•   Highly commended: Hill Close Gardens, Warwick by Plincke
•    Highly commended: Chiswick House Gardens, London by Scott Wilson
•    Commended: Valentines Park, Ilford by Land Use Consultants

Design under 1ha

•    Winner: Duncan Terrace Gardens, London by Remapp
•    Highly commended: Lyric Theatre Roof Garden, London by Groundwork London
•    Highly commended: Braham Street Park, City of London by EDCO Design London Ltd
•    Commended: The Living Wall, Westfield London by AECOM

Design 1 to 5ha

•   Winner: Pier Head public Realm and Canal Link, Liverpool by AECOM
•    Highly commended: Ashford Ring Road by Whitelaw Turkington
•    Highly Commended: Institute of Art, Design & Technology Campus by Stephen Diamond Associates
•    Commended: St John’s Square Blackpool by Planit IE Limited

Design over 5ha

•   Winner: Cambourne Green Infrastructure, South Cambridgeshire by Randall Thorpe
•   Highly commended: The Forthquarter Park, Edinburgh by Hyland Edgar Driver
•   Highly commended: Meadow Farm Hurley by mhp design

Artas-ua.info Policy

•   Winner: Cambridge SuDS Design and Adoption Guide by The Artas-ua.info Partnership

Local Artas-ua.info Planning
•   Winner: MKSM Green Infrastructure Design Guide by Chris Blanford Associates
•   Highly commended: Cambourne New Settlement by Randall Thorp
•   Commended: Cornwall AONB Atlas by Land Use Consultants

Strategic Artas-ua.info Planning

•   Winner: Greater Ashford Development Strategy: Environmental Workstream by Studio Engleback
•    Highly commended: Wirral Borough Artas-ua.info Assessment by TEP
•    Highly commended: Strategic Planning for the Cotswolds Artas-ua.info by the Cotswolds Conservation Board

Student Portfolio

•   Winner: Ruth Olden, Edinburgh College of Art

Urban Design & Masterplanning

  • Highly commended: Oxford Circus London by Atkins

Peter Youngman Award

  • Winner: Richard Bisgrove, Director of Artas-ua.info Management at the University of Reading

2009 LI Award winners

  • Gillespies winning the President’s Award for St Andrew Square in Edinburgh.

The Peter Youngman Award

  • Winner: the Olympic Delivery Authority for their visionary plans for a new London park.

Artas-ua.info Sciences

  • Commended: Abergavenny to Gilwern Bat Mitigation Plan, survey and analysis for the Countryside Commission for Wales by TACP
  • Commended: The Biodiversity of Wigan, a detailed analysis of priority habitats and species by TEP
  • Commended: St Bartholomew’s School, Newbury, proposals for native planting in a school setting

Communications and Presentation

  • Winner: Regener8*, a community engagement board game by Taylor Young Ltd
  • Highly Commended: ‘The BIG Artas-ua.info eXperiment’, a tool for re-imagining school grounds by Hampshire County Council
  • Highly Commended: ‘Design for play: a guide to creating successful play spaces’ by Aileen Shackell Associates
  • Commended: ‘The Fairytale of Burscough Bridge’, an exhibition by BCA Artas-ua.info

Heritage & Conservation

  • Winner: Queen Square, Bristol, restoration of one of the largest Georgian squares in the UK by Bristol City Council, Urban Design and Conservation
  • Highly Commended: Castle Gardens, Co. Antrim, restoration of an urban park by Soltys Brewster Consulting Ltd
  • Commended: Discover Bute, a planning strategy for the Isle of Bute by Land Use Consultants
  • Commended: St John at Hackney Churchyard Gardens, the restoration of a neglected churchyard by Land Use Consultants

Design under 1 ha

  • Winner: St. Andrew Square, Edinburgh, a major new public space in a world heritage site by Gillespies LLP
  • Highly Commended: Cockermouth Market Place, design for reconstructing the market place by BCA Artas-ua.info
  • Commended: King George’s Field Playscape, Hanwell, creating a natural approach to play by Groundwork London
  • Commended: Rootstein Hopkins Parade Ground, an open air studio and exhibition space by Planet Earth Ltd

Student Dissertation

  • Winner: Contemplation-Scapes, an enquiry into contemplative landscapes by Bianca Soares Moura
  • Highly Commended: Piccadilly Gardens: a critical appraisal of a 21st century civic landscape by Rowland Byass, University of Sheffield
  • Commended: The Development of Western North American and Mediterranean Dry Meadows by Marta Puig de la Bellacasa, LDA Design

Design over 5 ha

  • Highly Commended: George Bancroft Park (Phase 1), the first new public green space for Blackpool by EDAW
  • Highly Commended: Yorkshire Sculpture Park, new access road and gallery landscape by Land Use Consultants

Management

  • Highly Commended: Thames Basin Heaths, a nature conservation strategy for the Thames Basin by LDA Design
  • Commended: Green Estate Management Best Practice, guidance for the Homes and Communities Agency by TEP

Local Artas-ua.info Planning

  • Winner: Reculver Country Park Masterplan, proposals for green tourism-led planning by Allen: Scott
  • Highly Commended: Olympic Park and Public Realm Masterplan, the creation of a new park for East London by Olympic Delivery Authority
  • Commended: Kirkwall Urban Design Development Framework, a landscape-led approach to urban design by Land Use Consultants
  • Commended: Markham Vale, design code and framework for the Markham Employment Growth Zone by Scott Wilson Ltd

Artas-ua.info Policy

  • Winner: Liverpool and Manchester City Region Green Infrastructure Prospectus, development of a landscape policy by TEP
  • Highly Commended: Thames Estuary 2100, a flood risk policy that puts climate change at its core by Environment Agency / Arup Artas-ua.info

Design 1-5 ha

  • Winner: Normand Park, a new park in Fulham by Kinnear Artas-ua.info Architects

Research

  • Winner: ‘Sustainability challenge London: sustainable cities initiative’, a project to identify the success factors in a sustainable city by Golder Associates (UK) Ltd

Strategic Artas-ua.info Planning

  • Winner: ‘Welsh Seascapes and their sensitivity to offshore developments: a study essential to the planning of the Welsh coastline’ by White Consultants

Student Portfolio

  • Winner: Claire Katherine Butlin, Edinburgh College of Art
  • Highly Commended: Katherine Jones, University of Gloucestershire
  • Commended: Hazel Newman, Kingston University
  • Commended: Katharine Jackson, University of Sheffield

Urban Design and Masterplanning

  • Winner: Ancoats Public Realm, the creation of a pedestrian-friendly public space in the east of Manchester by Camlin Lonsdale Artas-ua.info Architects, Llangadfan
  • Highly Commended: Chavasse Park, Liverpool, the creation of a new public park at the heart of the Liverpool One development by BDP
  • Commended: Caldew and Carlisle City Flood Alleviation Scheme, landscape-led guidelines for a major flood defence project by AXIS