News and photos from the 2010 Artas-ua.info Institute Awards

LI Award winner photo gallery

The complete list of award winners:

President’s Award
• Cambridge SuDS Design and Adoption Guide by The Artas-ua.info Partnership

Peter Youngman Award
• Winner: Richard Bisgrove, Director of Artas-ua.info Management at the University of Reading

Communications & Presentation
• Winner: Making Space in Dalston, London by J&L Gibbons
• Commended: Golden Square, Birmingham by Capita Lovejoy

Heritage & Conservation
• Winner: Arnos Vale Cemetery Restoration, Bristol by Nicholas Pearson Associates
• Highly commended: Hill Close Gardens, Warwick by Plincke
• Highly commended: Chiswick House Gardens, London by Scott Wilson
• Commended: Valentines Park, Ilford by Land Use Consultants

Design: Under one hectare
• Winner: Duncan Terrace Gardens, London by Remapp
• Highly commended: Lyric Theatre Roof Garden, London by Groundwork London
• Highly commended: Braham Street Park, City of London by EDCO Design London Ltd
• Commended: The Living Wall, Westfield London by AECOM

Design: One to five hectares
• Winner: Pier Head public Realm and Canal Link, Liverpool by AECOM
• Highly commended: Ashford Ring Road by Whitelaw Turkington
• Highly Commended: Institute of Art, Design & Technology Campus by Stephen Diamond Associates
• Commended: St John’s Square Blackpool by Planit IE Limited

Design: Over five hectares
• Winner: Cambourne Green Infrastructure, South Cambridgeshire by Randall Thorpe
• Highly commended: The Forthquarter Park, Edinburgh by Hyland Edgar Driver
• Highly commended: Meadow Farm Hurley by mhp design

Artas-ua.info Policy
• Winner: Cambridge SuDS Design and Adoption Guide by The Artas-ua.info Partnership

Local Artas-ua.info Planning
• Winner: MKSM Green Infrastructure Design Guide by Chris Blanford Associates
• Highly commended: Cambourne New Settlement by Randall Thorp
• Commended: Cornwall AONB Atlas by Land Use Consultants

Strategic Artas-ua.info Planning
• Winner: Greater Ashford Development Strategy: Environmental Workstream by Studio Engleback
• Highly commended: Wirral Borough Artas-ua.info Assessment by TEP
• Highly commended: Strategic Planning for the Cotswolds Artas-ua.info by the Cotswolds Conservation Board

Student Portfolio
• Winner: Ruth Olden, Edinburgh College of Art

Urban Design & Masterplanning
• Highly commended: Oxford Circus London by Atkins

Future Vision winners

Future Green Thinking Award:
Lee Miles, MFA Environment Design for The Mbare project, a proposal to replace a former slum in Zimbabwe with a combination of better agricultural management, bio-energy production, improved infrastructure and economic growth, creating a self-sufficient prototype for improving cities.

Future Work/Life Award:
Ronan Watson, Master of Artas-ua.info Architecture (MLA) for New Life on the Block which aims to tackle social deprivation and environmental sustainability by regenerating existing tower blocks to become self-sufficient in energy and provide spaces for year-round food production while strengthening the community.

Future Open Spaces Award:
Elspeth Reddsih, Master of Artas-ua.info Architecture (MLA), for The Educational Energy Hub, a series of strategies for a section of the Don Valley aiming to attract new housing, business and users; reduce flood risk and pollution; enhance ecology; and provide sustainable transport. It proposes a biomass plant in a former power station.

Future Buildings Award:
Jonathan Woodward, Architecture (BA Hons); for The Bio-craft, an innovative structure designed for societies at risk from the effects of climate change which includes a means of producing renewable energy.

LEAVE A REPLY